Uncategorized

Intel was the Largest Semi Company in 2023 Despite Losses: NVIDIA Jumps by 7 Spots to #5

NVIDIA was the only company in the top ten with a fruitious scorecard, as most firms saw a drop in revenue or bare minimum increases

Intel reclaimed its throne as the largest semiconductor company despite a year full of ups and downs (mostly downs). Team Blue one-upped Samsung after spending two years in the second spot. Its revenue totaled $48.7 billion (-16.5%), as the latter dropped to $39.9 billion (-37.5%). NVIDIA had an immensely successful year as its yearly revenue grew to $23.98 billion, up from 15.33 billion the year before.

2023 Rank2022 RankVendor2023 Revenue2023 Market Share (%)2022 Revenue2023-2022 Growth (%)
12Intel48.6649.158.436-16.7
21Samsung Electronics39.9057.563.823-37.5
33Qualcomm29.0155.434.780-16.6
46Broadcom25.5854.823.8687.2
512NVIDIA23.9834.515.33156.4
64SK Hynix22.7564.333.505-32.1
77AMD22.3054.223.620-5.6
811STMicroelectronics17.0573.215.8427.7
99Apple17.0503.218.099-5.8
108Texas Instruments16.5373.118.844-12.2
Others (outside top 10)268.85350.7294.729-8.8
Total Market533.025100.0599.562-11.1

Courtesy of the growing generative AI market, NVIDIA jumped seven spots, ranking #5 on the list of the largest semiconductor companies. Team Green was the only company in the top ten with a fruitious scorecard, as most firms saw a drop in revenue or bare minimum increases.

Qualcomm came in third with a yearly revenue of $29 billion in 2023, down from $34.78 billion in 2022 (-16.6%). Broadcom was fourth with a 2023 revenue of $25.59 billion, up from $23.87 billion the previous year (+7.2%). SK Hynix was sixth, with a massive drop of 32% in revenue, from $33.5 billion in 2022 to $22.76 billion in 2023.

AMD maintained its seventh spot with a mild drop of -5.6% in revenue. Team Red recorded a 2023 revenue of $22.31 billion, down from $23.62 the year before.

Source: Gartner.

Areej Syed

Processors, PC gaming, and the past. I have been writing about computer hardware for over seven years with more than 5000 published articles. Started off during engineering college and haven't stopped since. Mass Effect, Dragon Age, Divinity, Torment, Baldur's Gate and so much more... Contact: areejs12@hardwaretimes.com.
Back to top button