CPUsGPUsNews

Intel Retains Position as #1 Semiconductor Firm by Revenue as NVIDIA as MediaTek Grew the Most

Intel retained the #1 spot as the world’s largest semiconductor company (by revenue), with a yearly growth of 7.4%, resulting in a yearly earnings figure of $72,759, up from $67,754 million in 2019. Samsung came in second with a revenue of $57,729, up 10.2% compared to the previous year. Memory manufacturers, SK Hynix and Micron came in third and fourth, respectively, both seeing moderate gains, although still being quite far behind Intel and Samsung in terms of overall revenue.

2020  Rank 2019  Rank Vendor2020 Revenue2020 Market Share (%)2019 Revenue2019-2020 Growth (%)
11Intel72,75915.667,7547.4
22Samsung Electronics57,72912.452,38910.2
33SK hynix25,8545.522,29716.0
44Micron Technology22,0374.720,2548.8
56Qualcomm17,6323.813,61329.5
65Broadcom15,7543.415,3222.8
77Texas Instruments13,6192.913,3641.9
813MediaTek10,9882.47,95838.1
916NVIDIA10,6432.37,33145.2
1014KIOXIA10,3742.27,82732.5
  Others (outside top 10)208,84844.8194,2287.5
Total Market466,237100.0422,33710.4
Source: Gartner

NVIDIA was unsurprisingly the most successful semiconductor company in 2020, with a phenomenal growth of 45.2%, followed by MediaTek which benefited from the US trade restrictions on Huawei. The former saw its yearly revenue swell from $7,331 million to $10,643 million while the latter was slightly ahead with total revenue of $10,988 in the FY2020, an increase of 38% over the previous year.

Qualcomm at #5, and KIOXIA at #10, were the other two impressive performers of 2020, with a yearly growth of 29.5% and 32.5%, respectively. Most of the top performers of 2020 are expected to post similar, if not better results in 2021, with the demand for semiconductors at an all-time high and prices increasing across the board.

Areej

Computer Engineering dropout (3 years), writer, journalist, and amateur poet. I started my first technology blog, Techquila while in college to address my hardware passion. Although largely successful, it was a classic example of too many people trying out multiple different. Left late 2019 and been working on Hardware Times ever since.
Back to top button